2020 Competitions

The 2020 Hanson Box contained three competitions:

Competition 1

A challenge to use the insect hotel kits included in the 2020 Hanson Box to create (or decorate) an innovative hotel for “good bugs” (e.g. pollinators) at your school! 

Innovative designs were awarded a £250 prize!

This competition remains open! Schools are invited to send photos of their insect hotel creations to info@hansonbox.org

The following entrants were successful:

Buggingham Palace, made by the students of Lord Deramore’s Primary School

Competition 2

A creative drawing competition intended for key stage 1 students aged 5-7 (school years 1-2). The competition required children to examine the unusual animals depicted in the What on Earth? The Creatures You Have Never Heard Of book enclosed in the 2020 Hanson Box.

Students needed to Imagine and draw their own weird and wonderful creature! Entrants into the competition were encouraged to annotate their drawings, thinking about where their imaginary creatures lives, what it eats and what adaptations it has and why? The more imaginative the better.

The following prizes were awarded:


1st Prize: £500 Amazon voucher for the winning student and £1,000 grant to the winning student’s school towards a field trip or excursion.

2nd Prize: £300 Amazon voucher for the winning student and £1,000 grant to the winning student’s school towards a field trip or excursion.

3rd Prize: £200 Amazon voucher for the winning student and £1,000 grant to the winning student’s school towards a field trip or excursion.

20 x Runner Up Prizes: each runner up receives a £50 Amazon voucher.

5 x Judges’ Choice Prize: each of our five judges awarded an additional prize of a £100 Amazon voucher to a runner up entry of their choosing. These five runner up entries receive both the runner up prize and the judges’ choice prize in recognition of their impressive work.

Competition 2 Winners:

1st Prize: Emilia at St James RC Catholic Primary

2nd Prize: Harry at The Dingle Primary School

3rd Prize: Anoushka at Oldfield Primary School

Runner Up 1 and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Annabel at Shipham First School
Runner Up 2 and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: William at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School
Runner Up 3 and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Ellie at Benedict Academy
Runner Up 4 and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Andrei at West Acton Primary School
Runner Up 5 and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Rosie at St Margaret’s at Hasbury Primary

Judges Prize – Annabel at Shipham First School –

Judges Prize – William at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School –

Judges Prize – Ellie at Benedict Academy –

Judges Prize – Andrei at West Acton Primary School –

Judges Prize – Rosie at St Margaret’s at Hasbury Primary –

Runner Up 6: Danyal at Newton Farm Nursery, Infant and Junior School
Runner Up 7: Sienna at St Mary’s Infant School
Runner Up 8: Sophia at St Mary’s Infant School
Runner Up 9: Daisy at St Mary’s Infant School
Runner Up 10: Olivia at St Philomena’s Primary School
Runner Up 11: Nathaniel at Mortimer St John’s CofE Infant School
Runner Up 12: Maithili at Newton Farm Nursery Infant and Junior School
Runner Up 13: Harry at Yarlet school
Runner Up 14: Alexis at Medlar with Wesham C of E Primary School
Runner Up 15: Stella at Mortimer St John’s C of E Infant School
Runner Up 16: Charlotte at Mortimer St Johns
Runner Up 17: Abernathy at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School
Runner Up 18: Joseph at Newton Hill Community School
Runner Up 19: Woody at Toft Hill Primary School
Runner Up 20: Rosa at Shillingstone Church of England Primary School

Runner Up – Danyal at Newton Farm Nursery, Infant and Junior School –

Runner Up – Sienna at St Mary’s Infant School –

Runner Up – Sophia at St Mary’s Infant School –

Runner Up – Daisy at St Mary’s Infant School –

Runner Up – Olivia at St Philomena’s Primary School –

Runner Up – Nathaniel at Mortimer St John’s CofE Infant School –

Runner Up – Maithili at Newton Farm Nursery Infant and Junior School –

Runner Up – Harry at Yarlet school –

Runner Up – Alexis at Medlar with Wesham C of E Primary School –

Runner Up – Stella at Mortimer St John’s C of E Infant School –

Runner Up – Charlotte at Mortimer St Johns –

Runner Up – Abernathy at Laneshaw Bridge Primary School –

Runner Up – Joseph at Newton Hill Community School –

Runner Up – Woody at Toft Hill Primary School –

Runner Up – Rosa at Shillingstone Church of England Primary School –

Competition 3

An essay writing competition intended for key stage 2 students aged 7-11  (school years 3-6). The competition required children to consider, in 500 words, what the most important invention of the 20th century was, and what the most important one of the

21st century might be, and why?

As part of their essays, students were encouraged to consider how their chosen 20th century invention might impact human society and the environment? If it brought any negative side effects, and what impacts their selection of 21st century inventions could bring?

The following prizes were awarded:


1st Prize: £500 Amazon voucher for the winning student and £1,000 grant to the winning student’s school towards a field trip or excursion.

2nd Prize: £300 Amazon voucher for the winning student and £1,000 grant to the winning student’s school towards a field trip or excursion.

3rd Prize: £200 Amazon voucher for the winning student and £1,000 grant to the winning student’s school towards a field trip or excursion.

20 x Runner Up Prizes: each runner up receives a £50 Amazon voucher.

5 x Judges’ Choice Prize: each of our five judges awarded an additional prize of a £100 Amazon voucher to a runner up entry of their choosing. These five runner up entries receive both the runner up prize and the judges’ choice prize in recognition of their impressive work.

Competition 3 Winners:

1st Prize: Eloise at Harrington Junior School
2nd Prize: Matilda at Thomas Harding Junior School
3rd Prize: Zachary at Thomas Harding Junior School

Runner Up and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Zach at Thomas Harding Junior School
Runner Up and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Seren at New Ash Green Primary School
Runner Up and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Elsie at New Ash Green Primary School
Runner Up and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Armin at King Solomon Academy
Runner Up and winner of Judge’s Prize Award: Darcie at Benedict Academy

Runner Up: Grace at Hurst Primary School
Runner Up: Stanley at St Helen’s Catholic Primary School
Runner Up: Beau at Higher Bebington Junior School
Runner Up: Robles at St Joseph’s Washington
Runner Up: Isla at Wilstead Primary School
Runner Up: Nell at Milton Road Primary School
Runner Up: Henry at Thomas Harding Junior School
Runner Up: Anya at Newton Farm School
Runner Up: Esme at Thomas Harding Junior School
Runner Up: Darcey at Bablake Junior School
Runner Up: Amelia at St Helen’s Catholic Primary School
Runner Up: Ronnie at Hurst Primary School
Runner Up: Jaida at Hurst Primary School
Runner Up: Jack at Meryfield Primary School
Runner Up: Akanksha at Newton Farm Primary school

Request next year’s Hanson Box for your school to take part in new competitions and activities!

Hanson Boxes (and all of the resources that they contain) are completely free for schools (including shipping).

Each box is full of specially designed educational books, DVDs, activity kits and lesson plans to help educators empower children.

We send and donate thousands of Hanson Boxes to schools every year.

We create new resources every year, so each Hanson Box is unique and exciting!

Due to demand, we are sending next year’sHanson Box only to schools that request it.

Click the “Request Your Box” link to make sure your school receives a box next year!

We hope that these resources have enhanced learning and inspired students.

For more information please contact us on info@hansonbox.org